World Cup Groupings

By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
W T L GF GA Pts
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, June 14
At Moscow

Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Friday, June 15
At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Egypt vs. Uruguay, 8 a.m.

Tuesday, June 19
At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Monday, June 25
At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B
W T L GF GA Pts
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0
Friday, June 15
At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Morocco vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20
At Moscow

Portugal vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Iran vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 25
At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C
W T L GF GA Pts
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saturday, June 16
At Kazan, Russia

France vs. Australia, 6 a.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Peru vs. Denmark, Noon

Thursday, June 21
At Samara, Russia

Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France at Peru, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26
At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D
W T L GF GA Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0
Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saturday, June 16
At Moscow

Argentina vs. Iceland, 9 a.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 21
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E
W T L GF GA Pts
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sunday, June 17
At Samara, Russia

Costa Rica vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Friday, June 22
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27
At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F
W T L GF GA Pts
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sunday, June 17
At Moscow

Germany vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden vs. South Korea, 8 a.m.

Friday, June 22
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27
At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G
W T L GF GA Pts
Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0
England 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Monday, June 18
At Sochi, Russia

Belgium vs. Panama, 11 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Tunisia vs. England, 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 23
At Moscow

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28
At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H
W T L GF GA Pts
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tuesday, June 19
At Saransk, Russia

Colombia vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

At Moscow

Poland vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Sunday, June 24
At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28
At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

SECOND ROUND
Saturday, June 30
At Kazan, Russia

1C vs. 2D, 10 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

1A vs. 2B, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 1
At Moscow

1B vs. 2A, 10 a.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

1D vs. 2C, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 2
At Samara, Russia

1E vs. 2F, 10 a.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

1G vs. 2H, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3
At Saint Petersburg, Russia

1F vs. 2E, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

1H vs. 2G, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, July 6
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Match 57: 1C-2D winner vs. 1A-2B winner, 10 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Match 58: 1E-2F winner vs. 1G-2H winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, July 7
At Samara, Russia

Match 59: 1F-2E winner vs. 1H-2G winner, 10 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Match 60: 1B-2A winner vs. 1D-2C winner, 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 10
At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11
At Moscow

Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, July 14
At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Semifinals losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, July 15
At Moscow

Semifinals winners, 11 a.m.

Previous post

This year's Major League Baseball Draft at a glance

Next post

Hunter-Reay Wins The Detroit Grand Prix

The Author

Wire Report

Wire Report

No Comment

Leave a Reply